Economic Activity

Economic Activity

Europe's Economic Hub

Germany is the largest market in Europe. It constitutes 21 percent of Europe's GDP (EU-28) and is home to 16 percent of the total European Union (EU) population. The German economy is both highly industrialized and diversified – with equal focus placed on services and production.

 

GDP
(in EUR bn)
Share of Total GDP (EU 28)

Population

(in m)

Share of Total Population (EU 28)
Germany3,26321%82.516%
UK2,32415%65.813%
France2,28815%67.013%
Italy1,71611%60.612%
Spain1,1638%46.59%
Netherlands7335%17.13%
Poland4663%38.07%
Czechia1921%10.62%
EU 2815,342511.2
USA14,950 327.5 
China10,1141,382.7
Japan4,256126.7

Source: Eurostat, Federal Statistical Office Germany, US Census Bureau, NBS of China, Statistics Bureau Japan 2018

Please note: data for China and the US refer to 2016

Actions

Thomas Bozoyan Thomas Bozoyan | © GTAI

Contact Us

Thomas Bozoyan

‎+49 30 200 099 502

E-Service